Select Page

Privacy Policy


UPDATED 1-May-2017

This statement (the “Privacy Policy”) sets forth the policies and practices for how HOTELBOSS PTY LTD (ABN 68 611 763 538). (collectively, the “Company,” “We,” or “Us”) handle the information We collect when hotels and their guests use Our websites, mobile platforms and applications that We operate and that link to this Privacy Policy (the “Services”). We are committed to compliance with the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) enacted in the Privacy Act 1988, in the collection, use, disclosure and management of personal information you give us.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We may collect the following kinds of information when you use the Services:

Information You Provide Directly To Us

When you use the Services or engage in certain activities, such as registering, requesting services, or contacting Us directly, We may ask you to provide some or all of the following types of information:

– Contact information, such as full name, email address, telephone or mobile number, address, delivery address and date of birth;

– Username and password;

– Location information as provided by your device or browser, such as your device’s GPS signal or information about nearby WiFi access points and any supporting correspondence for the purposes of following up issues and for assessing the quality of the Services We provide;

– Demographic information, such as your gender, ZIP/postal code, year of birth, and details about your personal preferences, interests, and characteristics;

– Payment information, such as credit card number, expiration date, and credit card security code, where needed to complete a transaction; and

– Requests and other correspondence you send to Us.

You can choose not to provide information to Us directly, but some of this information is required to participate in some of the Services, such as registering or requesting services.

If you provide information to Us about another person (such as a spouse, relative or friend) then you are responsible for making that individual aware that you have disclosed their personal information to Us and that We can use their information as set out in this policy.

Please direct them to this policy.

{03339120.DOCX.CWY}

Any personal information is provided to HotelBoss of your own volition and will only be used by Us in accordance with this policy.

You may choose not to provide your personal information. If you choose not to give Us the personal information requested We may not be able to allow you to purchase products, utilise the Services or complete any transaction.

Information We Collect Automatically

We may collect certain information automatically through Our Services, such as your Internet protocol (IP) address, cookie identifiers, mobile advertising identifiers, and other device identifiers that are automatically assigned to your computer or device when you access the Internet, browser type, operating system, Internet service provider, pages that you visit before and after using the Services, the date and time of your visit, information about the links you click and pages you view within the Services, and other standard server log information. Your IP address assists Us with the diagnosis and analysis of problems or support issues with our services, such information gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

Information We Obtain From Other Sources

We may receive information about you from other sources, including through third-party services and organisations. For example, if you access third-party services, such as Facebook or Twitter, through the Services to login to the Services or to share information about your experience on the Services with others, We may collect information from these third-party services.

USE OF INFORMATION

We only use payment information, such as credit card numbers, expiration date, and security codes, as necessary to complete a particular transaction or as otherwise required by law.

We generally use the information We collect online to:

– Fulfil your requests for products, services, and information;

– Verify your identity to create orders, access and view orders and to create and maintain an account in your name.

– Process any purchase or payment or to recover any payment due (this includes establishing and maintaining necessary accounts, records and/or billing systems);

– Provide customised content and make recommendations, including to preselect the hotel you are visiting and to serve you ads on Our own Services or elsewhere online that match your inferred interests, preferences, and characteristics;

– Analyse the use of the Services and user data to understand and improve the Services and user experience;

– Send you content and communications, including advertisements and offers, about our own and our trusted partners’ products and services;

– Conduct surveys, research, and evaluations;

– Prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities and otherwise in accordance with Our Terms of Use; and – For any other purposes disclosed to you at the time We collect your information or pursuant to your consent.

{03339120.DOCX.CWY}

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We are committed to maintaining your trust, and We want you to understand when and with whom We may share the information We collect. You acknowledge and agree that the information you provide Us may be passed on to third parties.

This transfer of information will only occur when it is necessary for the purpose of completing a transaction and performing Our Services, to meet regulatory reporting, insurance and compliance requirements; and for internal accounting and administration or in recovery processes. These companies may not have policies protecting the privacy of personal information. We will always take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties in accordance with our privacy policy. We will not disclose your personal information to an agent or other party without your consent other than as discussed in this policy.

Your Hotel

We share your information with hotels you visit, or with your consent.

You agree to allow Us to use Your personal information for the purpose of sending or facilitation communications (including the communication of promotions or deals) between You and the relevant merchant or hotel; performing diagnostics testing and analysis of problems or support issues with Our services or for the purposes of research; providing aggregated data to merchants and hotels and our affiliated business partners on an anonymous basis regarding order habits, spending, location, favourite orders, gender, birth date together with relevant analytics data and research; and sending communications from Us and from merchants, hotels and our business partners that You may be interested in.

You agree to allow Us to share Your personal information with the following parties hotels, merchants and business partners of HOTELBOSS, for the purposes of facilitating the placement of orders, payment and deliveries (where selected) of products and for notifying You of offers and promotions from hotels, merchants and business partners; third parties where necessary for the purposes of API or SMPP integration of HOTELBOSS systems; requests for information received from government and regulatory bodies; in an aggregated, anonymous manner with a third party; or with any other third party in any other manner.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these merchants and hotels, and their information practices are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you visit the privacy policies of each merchant and hotel that you visit.

Authorised Third-Party Vendors And Service Providers

We share your information with third-party vendors and service providers that provide business services to Us or on Our behalf, such as to market products or services or deliver ads to you, analyse activity on the Services, provide content, and help to maintain Our user database and administer e-mails, surveys or other communications.

Corporate Affiliates

We may share your information with and among any corporate affiliates and subsidiaries.

Business Transfers

We may share your information in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of a website, a merger, consolidation, asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

Legal Purposes

We may disclose information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, legal process, law enforcement requests, legal claims or government inquiries, and to prevent fraud and to protect and defend the rights, interests, safety, and security of Company, our users, or the public.

With Your Consent

We may share information for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time We collect the information or pursuant to your consent.

{03339120.DOCX.CWY}

If you access third-party services, such as Facebook, Google, or Twitter, through the Services to login to the Services or to share information about your experience on the Services with others, these third-party services may be able to collect information about you, including information about your activity on the Site, and they may notify your connections on the third-party services about your use of the Site, in accordance with their own privacy policies.

We may share aggregate information with third parties, including advertisers and other business partners. This aggregate information does not contain any personal information that individually identifies you.

SECURITY

We use reasonable measures to help protect information from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. You acknowledge that no data storage system or transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be secure.

COOKIES, PIXEL TAGS AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

We, as well as third parties that provide content, advertising, or other functionality on Our Services, may use cookies, pixel tags, local storage, and other technologies to automatically collect information through the Services.

Cookies are small bits of information that are stored by your computer’s web browser. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices, and/or browsing sessions. We use cookies and applets which contain information by which We are able to identify Your computer (or other device used to access HOTELBOSS) to Our servers. This information is collated on a non-personal, anonymous and aggregated basis for the purposes of assisting Us in analysing and monitoring the usage of HOTELBOSS Cookies serve many useful purposes. For example:

– Cookies can remember your sign-in credentials so you don’t have to enter those credentials each time you log on to a service.

– Cookies help Us and third parties understand which parts of Our Services are the most popular because they help Us to see which pages and features visitors are accessing and how much time they are spending on the pages. By studying this kind of information, We are better able to adapt the Services and provide you with a better experience.

– Cookies help Us and third parties understand which ads you have seen so that you don’t receive the same ad each time you access a Service.

– Cookies help Us and third parties provide you with relevant content and advertising by collecting information about your use of Our Services and other websites and apps.

Pixel tags are very small images or small pieces of data embedded in images, also known as “web beacons” or “clear GIFs,” that can recognise cookies and communicate information from your device to a server, such as the time and date a page is viewed, a description of the page where the pixel tag is placed, and similar information from your computer or device.

Local storage technologies are similar to the cookies discussed above in that they are stored on your device and can be used to store certain information about your activities and preferences. However, these technologies may make use of different parts of your device from standard cookies, and so you might not be able to control them using standard browser tools and settings.

In addition, We may also collect information regarding identification of Mac devices for the purposes of assisting Us in analysing and monitoring the usage of the HOTELBOSS app.

{03339120.DOCX.CWY}

By accessing and using the Services, you consent to the use and storage of cookies, web pixels, local storage technologies, and similar technologies on your browsers and devices. You also consent to the access of such technologies by Us and by the third parties with whom We work.

YOUR CHOICES

You may be able to refuse or disable cookies by adjusting your web browser settings. Because each web browser is different, please consult the instructions provided by your web browser (typically in the “help” section). Please note that you may need to take additional steps to refuse or disable local storage and other technologies. If you choose to refuse, disable, or delete these technologies, some of the functionality of the Services may no longer be available to you.

You can request access and update your information by emailing Us at: support@hotelbossapp.com

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen without parental consent, unless permitted by law. If We learn that a child under the age of thirteen has provided Us with personal information, We will delete it in accordance with applicable law.

THIRD-PARTY, ADVERTISING, LINKS AND CONTENT OF INFORMATION

Some of the Services may contain links to content maintained by third parties that We do not control. We allow third parties, including business partners, advertising networks, and other advertising service providers, to collect information about your online activities through cookies, pixels, local storage, and other technologies. These third parties may use this information to display advertisements on Our Services and elsewhere online tailored to your interests, preferences, and characteristics. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties, and the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Some of these companies are members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which offers a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies. To learn more, please click here or here.

Do-Not-Track Signals and Similar Mechanisms

Some web browsers transmit “do-not-track” signals to websites. Because of differences in how web browsers incorporate and activate this feature, it is not always clear whether users intend for these signals to be transmitted, or whether they even are aware of them. We currently do not take action in response to these signals.

INTERNATIONAL USERS

If you are accessing the Services from outside of Australia, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in Australia. The data protection and other laws of Australia and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, but please be assured that We take steps to help ensure that your privacy is protected. By using the Services and providing Us with information, you understand and agree that your information may be transferred to and stored on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction and in Australia by Us and the third parties with whom We share it. You consent to Our processing your data in Australia in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

{03339120.DOCX.CWY}

RIGHTS TO ACCESS

You have the right to review the information that may be recorded by HotelBoss. Information may be reviewed by contacting Our privacy officer on support@hotelbossapp.com.

LEGAL EFFECT OF THE PRIVACY POLICY AND CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Information contained on the database may be amended by contacting Us on support@hotelbossapp.com. You may also make a request to delete personal information and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where the information must be retained for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Us being unable to provide Services.

HotelBoss will hold any personal information you provide Us for a reasonable period for the purposes outlined above.

Out IT systems are protected in accordance with relevant industry best practises which include access via password protection, firewalling and encrypted administrative communications. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information you provide to us is protected against loss or misuse. However, We cannot guarantee the security of any personal information accordingly any personal information you provide to Us is provided at your own risk.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When We update the Privacy Policy, We will revise the “Effective Date” date above and post the new Privacy Policy on our Website and App. We recommend that you review the Privacy Policy each time you visit the Services to stay informed of Our privacy practices.

By providing personal information to HotelBoss online or in person, you consent to the collection and use of such information by Us, Our affiliates, partners, contractors and permitted agents consistent with applicable laws and in accordance with this policy

STILL HAVE QUESTIONS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Our practices, please contact Us through our Privacy Officer at: support@alfieapp.co